Birth Injuries in Illinois – Statute of Limitation and Other Important Facts
[…] If it appears that the birth injury was caused by negligence or malpractice on the part of a medical professional, then it will be necessary to file a claim for medical malpractice. Medical malpractice claims, like every cause of action, have a statute of limitations. A claim cannot be filed after the statute of limitations has passed. Considering what is at stake in a case involving a birth injury, it is crucial to understand the statute of limitations.

However, in the case of birth injuries, the statute of limitations is eight years. According to 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/13-212(b), a medical malpractice action cannot “be brought more than 8 years  . . . where the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18 years; provided, however, that in no event may the cause of action be brought after the person’s 22nd birthday.”

Stated simply, it’s still confusing.